Kontroversial list of sequels I thought were better than the original
Kontroversial list of sequels I thought were better than the original
List activity
179 views
• 0 this weekCreate a new list
List your movie, TV & celebrity picks.
25 titles
- DirectorDavid FincherStarsSigourney WeaverCharles S. DuttonCharles DanceReturning from LV-426, Ellen Ripley crash-lands on the maximum-security prison Fiorina 161, where she discovers that she has unwittingly brought along an unwelcome visitor.A darker, more depressing return to the roots. I did not care that much for Cameron's ALIENS which was far too action-oriented and really does not fit in. It's a good film, but ALIEN 3 is the ultimate ALIEN film in my opinion!
- DirectorTony RandelStarsDoug BradleyAshley LaurenceClare HigginsKirsty is brought to an institution after the horrible events of Hellraiser (1987), where the occult-obsessive head doctor resurrects Julia and unleashes the Cenobites and their demonic underworld.Kirsty's journey to hell is my favorite in the HELLRAISER franchise. HELLRAISER 1 gave you a tease of Hell's pleasures, HELLBOUND: HELLRAISER II lets you dive in!
- DirectorBrian YuznaStarsJ. Trevor EdmondMelinda ClarkeKent McCordHaving recently witnessed the horrific results of a top secret project to bring the dead back to life, a distraught youth performs the operation on his girlfriend after she's killed in a motorcycle accident.One of my favorite zombie films of all time, best entry in the series. Mindy Clarke - the only ZILF ever!
- DirectorGuillermo del ToroStarsWesley SnipesKris KristoffersonRon PerlmanBlade forms an uneasy alliance with the vampire council in order to combat the Reapers, who are feeding on vampires.BLADE 1 was very good, BLADE II is far better thanks to Guillermo del Toro's superior style.
- DirectorStephen HopkinsStarsDanny GloverGary BuseyKevin Peter HallThe Predator returns to Earth, this time to stake a claim on the war-torn streets of a dystopian Los Angeles.I loved both, PREDATOR (1987) and PREDATOR 2 (1990), but I kinda liked the sequel better... Sorry Ahnohld.
- DirectorDon CoscarelliStarsJames Le GrosReggie BannisterAngus ScrimmMike, now released from a psychiatric hospital, meets with Reggie, and discover his dreams (the events of the original film) are real, and they both journey to find and stop the evil Tall Man from his grim work.Yes, I know of the controversy regarding the casting choices and studio interference, I still like PHANTASM II a whole lot better than the already superb PHANTASM!
- DirectorMichael WinnerStarsCharles BronsonJill IrelandVincent GardeniaArchitect Paul Kersey once again becomes a vigilante when he tries to find the five street punks who murdered his daughter and housekeeper, this time on the dark streets of Los Angeles.One of my top 5 movies of all time. Quickly paced, focus on ridding the world of vermin. Minimalist, but my favorite in the series.
- DirectorGeorge MillerStarsMel GibsonBruce SpenceMichael PrestonIn the post-apocalyptic Australian wasteland, a cynical drifter agrees to help a small, gasoline-rich community get rid of a horde of bandits.This is a close call, but overall I liked THE ROAD WARRIOR just a tad better than MAD MAX... did not care for THUNDERDOME or the remake...
- DirectorSteven R. MonroeStarsJemma DallenderJoe AbsolomYavor BaharovWhen Katie innocently accepts an offer to have new photos taken for her portfolio, the experience quickly turns into a nightmare of rape, torture and kidnapping. Now, she will have to find the strength to exact her brutal revenge.Slightly better than the remake. Jemma Dallender is great! Loved the finale!
- DirectorGeoff MurphyStarsSteven SeagalEric BogosianEverett McGillCasey Ryback hops on a Colorado to LA train to start a vacation with his niece. Early into the trip, terrorists board the train and use it as a mobile HQ to hijack a top secret destructive US satellite.Steven Seagal's bone crunching fighting scenes make UNDER SIEGE 2 better in my opinion than the original...
- DirectorSylvester StalloneStarsSylvester StalloneJulie BenzMatthew MarsdenIn Thailand, John Rambo joins a group of mercenaries to venture into war-torn Burma, and rescue a group of Christian aid workers who were kidnapped by the ruthless local infantry unit.Best entry. Sylvester Stallone's quick paced direction make this the best RAMBO movie ever.
- DirectorJohn HyamsStarsDolph LundgrenJean-Claude Van DammeAndrei ArlovskiTerrorists kidnap the Russian Prime Minister's 2 kids, take Chernobyl nuclear power plant and threaten to blow up a reactor. 4 Universal Soldiers go in but are no match to a Next Gen. UniSol Luc (Jean-Claude Van Damme) goes in but faces 2 NGUs.Did not care for the original (or any of Emmerich's films), REGENERATION is the best UniSol film in my opinion. The dark setting makes sure of that.
- DirectorJonathan LiebesmanStarsJordana BrewsterMatt BomerDiora BairdBefore being sent to serve in Vietnam, two brothers and their girlfriends take one last road trip, but when they get into an accident, a terrifying experience will take them to a secluded house of horrors, with a chainsaw-wielding killer.Rather a prequel than a sequel, still easily the best in the series. Ultra violent and R. Lee Ermey!
- DirectorWilliam LustigStarsRobert DaviClaudia ChristianMichael LernerA supernatural, maniac killer cop teams up with a Times Square serial killer.Better than the first. Awesome cop station shoot-up that even puts THE TERMINATOR to shame.
- DirectorMartin WeiszStarsDaniella AlonsoJacob VargasMichael Bailey SmithA group of National Guard trainees find themselves battling against a vicious group of mutants on their last day of training in the desert.Still there? I named this list controversial... THE HILLS HAVE EYES II: better characters and creepier. Liked it slightly better.
- DirectorJaume BalagueróStarsManuela VelascoPaco ManzanedoHéctor ColoméAn ill-fated television reporter is rescued and sent on a voyage across the ocean, but she is followed by the deadly virus that has plagued her and numerous others.Don't like the found footage thingy. REC 4 comes across creepier. I know many people will completely disagree, but hey, opinions differ!
- DirectorJonathan WinfreyStarsMandingo WarriorBradford TatumDavid HugghinsStacie Randall plays Harley, a Special Forces agent-turned-investigator, who arrives on the scene of an apparent mob hit to help the local police. In actuality, she's hunting down Francis Lydell, her former C.O. and lover, who shot her in the head when she turned down his offer to become part of the freelance assassination squad he was forming. Ignoring the need for surgery to remove the bullet fragment which still causes her to have occasional bouts of disorientation, she continues her quest to bring down Lydell before he has the chance to kill a Mafia informant being held at the police station.Better lead made for a better film...
- DirectorGrant HarveyStarsKatharine IsabelleEmily PerkinsNathaniel ArcandSet in 19th Century Canada, Brigette and her sister Ginger take refuge in a Traders' Fort which later becomes under siege by some savage werewolves.Liked the setting better...
- DirectorPatrick TatopoulosStarsRhona MitraMichael SheenBill NighyA prequel centered on the origins of the centuries-old feud between the race of aristocratic vampires and their former slaves, the Lycans.UNDERWORLD I & II were overrated. UNDERWORLD III's setting is what makes this one greater, and Bill Nighy. I also prefer Rhona Mitra to Kate Beckinsale...
- DirectorSteve BarnettStarsDaniel QuinnPatrick KilpatrickKhrystyne HajeA demonic 'scanner' terrorizes Los Angeles and the only person who can stop him may not have the neurons for the job.Something about this film that makes it my favorite SCANNERS movie ever. Patrick Kilpatrick maybe? The finale? Really can't tell. Still my personal favorite.
- DirectorGeorge A. RomeroStarsLori CardilleTerry AlexanderJoseph PilatoAs the world is overrun by zombies, a group of scientists and military personnel sheltering in an underground bunker in Florida must decide on how they should deal with the undead horde.Not a numbered sequel, but still qualifies. Favorite in the series.
- DirectorNicholas MeyerStarsWilliam ShatnerLeonard NimoyDeForest KelleyWith the assistance of the Enterprise crew, Admiral Kirk must stop an old nemesis, Khan Noonien Singh, from using the life-generating Genesis Device as the ultimate weapon.Ricardo Montalban. 'Nuff said.
- DirectorJoseph ZitoStarsErich AndersonJudie AronsonPeter BartonAfter being announced dead and taken to a morgue, Jason Voorhees spontaneously revives, escapes from the hospital, and stalks a group of friends renting a house in the countryside near Crystal Lake.Not a FRIDAY fan, not that much into slashers. But Tom Savini's effects make this one the best FRIDAY I've seen (I quit after FRIDAY IX JASON GOES TO HELL).
- DirectorMark NeveldineBrian TaylorStarsJason StathamAmy SmartClifton Collins Jr.Chelios faces a Chinese mobster who has stolen his nearly indestructible heart and replaced it with a battery-powered ticker which requires regular jolts of electricity to keep working.More over the top and just way better than CRANK I!
- DirectorGareth EvansStarsIko UwaisYayan RuhianArifin PutraOnly a short time after the first raid, Rama goes undercover with the thugs of Jakarta and plans to bring down the syndicate and uncover the corruption within his police force.Better story, better fights, oh and HAMMER GIRL