So Bad it's good
by aleksandarsarkic | created - 05 Sep 2018 | updated - 2 weeks ago | PublicList of my favorite bad movies, i really enjoyed watching them, they can be very humorous and somehow surreal, and they put me in good mood, i will update this list time to time, if in the meantime i found some new trash gem
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Deadly Prey (1987)
R | 88 min | Action, Thriller
A group of sadistic mercenaries kidnap people off the streets and set them loose on the grounds of their secret camp, so the "students" at the camp can learn how to track down and kill their prey.
Director: David A. Prior | Stars: Cameron Mitchell, Troy Donahue, Ted Prior, Fritz Matthews
Votes: 3,466
This movie is totally insane, stupid and funny, you have the main protagonist who is for the whole movie going just in underwear and killing people on some funniest way i have seen on camera. In Vietnam he was the best he still is !!!
2. The Man Who Saved the World (1982)
91 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The adaptation of Star Wars.
Director: Çetin Inanç | Stars: Cüneyt Arkin, Aytekin Akkaya, Füsun Uçar, Hüseyin Peyda
Votes: 8,088
Turkish insanity, creatures who are looking like bigfoot and killing innocent civilians, and Cuneyt Arkin who is destroying rocks and then they explode, fantastic imagination !!!!
3. Megaforce (1982)
PG | 99 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Story about a rapid deployment defense unit that is called into action whenever freedom is threatened.
Director: Hal Needham | Stars: Barry Bostwick, Michael Beck, Persis Khambatta, Edward Mulhare
Votes: 4,300 | Gross: $5.68M
You must see it with your own eyes to believe this really exist, the costumes of Megaforce warriors are the best like from Disco floor of the of the 70's
4. Atlantis Interceptors (1983)
Unrated | 98 min | Action, Sci-Fi
An ancient Atlantean relic is discovered on the ocean floor near a sunken nuclear submarine, which triggers a violent set of events that sees a couple of scientists teaming up with a few mercenaries to survive the onslaught that follows.
Director: Ruggero Deodato | Stars: Christopher Connelly, Gioia Scola, Tony King, Stefano Mingardo
Votes: 2,342
If you were curious about Ancient Atlanteans, who were there you will find out that they are Evil Biker Gang who is killing everyone on their way, fantastic Italian trash insanity, must watch.
5. Rush (1983)
77 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
In a post-nuclear holocaust world, a survivor roams the desert, fighting bandits and the forces of an evil warlord.
Director: Tonino Ricci | Stars: Bruno Minniti, Gordon Mitchell, Laura Trotter, Rate Furlan
Votes: 186
Another Italian trash gem, you will have big laughs for the whole movie, epic.
6. Death Wish 3 (1985)
R | 90 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Architect/vigilante Paul Kersey arrives back in New York City and is forcibly recruited by a crooked police chief to fight street crime caused by a large gang terrorizing the neighborhoods.
Director: Michael Winner | Stars: Charles Bronson, Deborah Raffin, Ed Lauter, Martin Balsam
Votes: 17,401 | Gross: $16.12M
If you have problem wih criminality in your town or neighboorhood just call Paul Kersey and he will kill thousands of them, Rambo looks like an amateur compared to old man with moustache.
7. Hands of Steel (1986)
R | 94 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
A cyborg is programmed to kill a scientist who holds the fate of mankind in his hands. He fails and hides in a diner in a desert run by a woman who likes him. The people who sent him are after him and so is the local arm wrestling champ.
Director: Sergio Martino | Stars: Daniel Greene, Janet Agren, Claudio Cassinelli, George Eastman
Votes: 2,876
He is stronger than Terminator ten times and he likes so much to fight in local road house, amazing.
8. Future Force (1989)
R | 84 min | Action, Crime, Sci-Fi
In the future, a cop protects a reporter from crooked, renegade cops who think she knows too much about them.
Director: David A. Prior | Stars: David Carradine, Robert Tessier, Anna Rapagna, William Zipp
Votes: 1,180
Fantastic achivement in the history of cinema, and David Carradine career, must see for Carradine fans.
9. Dark Angel (1990)
R | 91 min | Action, Crime, Horror
A Renegade Cop is forced to work with an FBI Agent in order to bring down a group of Drug Dealers with sinister plans.
Director: Craig R. Baxley | Stars: Dolph Lundgren, Brian Benben, Betsy Brantley, Matthias Hues
Votes: 13,859 | Gross: $4.35M
Aliens on Cocaine :D
10. Enter the Ninja (1981)
R | 99 min | Action, Crime, Drama
After passing a ninja master test in Japan, Cole visits a war buddy in the Philippines. He helps him fight men, who want his buddy's plantation.
Director: Menahem Golan | Stars: Franco Nero, Susan George, Shô Kosugi, Christopher George
Votes: 5,490
Franco Nero as ninja, enough said
11. Full Metal gokudô (1997 Video)
102 min | Comedy, Crime, Sci-Fi
An inexperienced gangster is killed alongside his strong, respected boss and awakens to find a mad scientist has given him a new body made partly of his boss and partly of indestructible bionics.
Director: Takashi Miike | Stars: Tsuyoshi Ujiki, Tomorô Taguchi, Takeshi Caesar, Kazuki Kitamura
Votes: 1,896
mix Yakuza and Robocop and Japanese insanity and you get Full Metal Yakuza, so humorous and nihilistic.
12. Zardoz (1974)
R | 105 min | Adventure, Fantasy, Sci-Fi
In the late 23rd century, a savage trained only to kill finds a way into the community of bored immortals that alone preserves humanity's achievements.
Director: John Boorman | Stars: Sean Connery, Charlotte Rampling, Sara Kestelman, John Alderton
Votes: 24,568 | Gross: $0.07M
Don't take drugs, just watch Zardoz instead :)
13. Starcrash (1978)
PG | 92 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
An outlaw smuggler and her alien companion are recruited by the Emperor of the Galaxy to rescue his son and destroy a secret weapon by the evil Count Zarth Arn.
Director: Luigi Cozzi | Stars: Marjoe Gortner, Caroline Munro, Christopher Plummer, David Hasselhoff
Votes: 7,967
David Hasselhoff best movie :D
14. Message from Space (1978)
PG | 105 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
An embattled planet, which is on the edge of doom, sends an S.O.S. and an intergalactic team comes to its rescue.
Director: Kinji Fukasaku | Stars: Vic Morrow, Shin'ichi Chiba, Philip Casnoff, Peggy Lee Brennan
Votes: 1,649
Star Wars on Japanese Samurai ways, so chaotic and hysteric, plus disco atmosphere :D
15. The Mysterians (1957)
Approved | 85 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Shortly after a giant robot destroys a village, aliens from outer space arrive offering friendship. Will the people of Earth tie these two events together?
Director: Ishirô Honda | Stars: Kenji Sahara, Yumi Shirakawa, Momoko Kôchi, Akihiko Hirata
Votes: 1,899 | Gross: $0.98M
So this inspired creation of Power Rangers
16. The Scorpion King 2: Rise of a Warrior (2008 Video)
PG-13 | 109 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
After witnessing his father's murder by the hand of the ruthless General Sargon, Mathayus travels to the Underworld to retrieve the enchanted Sword of Damocles from the dark deity, Astarte. Can he thwart the usurper's megalomaniac vision?
Director: Russell Mulcahy | Stars: Michael Copon, Karen David, Simon Quarterman, Tom Wu
Votes: 14,668
When Skinheads is the leader of Ancient Akkadians, so retarded but the best of all Scorpion King sequels, others are not even funny how much they are bad.
17. 1990: The Bronx Warriors (1982)
R | 89 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
In a post-apocalyptic New York City, a policeman infiltrates the Bronx, which has become a battleground for several murderous street gangs.
Director: Enzo G. Castellari | Stars: Mark Gregory, Fred Williamson, Vic Morrow, Christopher Connelly
Votes: 4,075
When Bikers and Italians rule the Bronx :D
18. Warriors of the Wasteland (1983)
R | 91 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Two mercenaries help wandering caravans fight off an evil and aimless band of white-clad bikers after the nuclear holocaust.
Director: Enzo G. Castellari | Stars: Giancarlo Prete, Fred Williamson, George Eastman, Anna Kanakis
Votes: 3,095
When you get hit by crossbow and your head explodes in explosion bigger than nuclear bomb
19. Kickboxer (1989)
R | 97 min | Action, Sport, Thriller
Kurt Sloane must learn the ancient kick boxing art of Muay Thai in order to avenge his brother.
Directors: Mark DiSalle, David Worth | Stars: Jean-Claude Van Damme, Dennis Alexio, Dennis Chan, Michel Qissi
Votes: 60,896 | Gross: $14.70M
Michael Qissi as fake Thai named Tong Po, and ridiculous acting by Jean Claude Van Damme, scene in the bar when he is drunk is one of the best in the history of cinema :D
20. Over the Top (1987)
PG | 93 min | Action, Drama, Sport
Tough trucker Lincoln Hawk is determined to win back his son and triumph at the world arm wrestling championships.
Director: Menahem Golan | Stars: Sylvester Stallone, Robert Loggia, Susan Blakely, Rick Zumwalt
Votes: 59,408 | Gross: $16.06M
Better than Rocky and Rambo, enjoyment for the whole family, i am serious really :D
21. Miami Connection (1987)
R | 87 min | Action, Crime, Music
A martial arts rock band goes up against a band of motorcycle ninjas who have tightened their grip on Florida's narcotics trade.
Directors: Woo-sang Park, Y.K. Kim | Stars: Y.K. Kim, Vincent Hirsch, Joseph Diamand, Maurice Smith
Votes: 6,607
Total 80s insanity, but puts you in great mood, and there is also beautiful cheesy 80s synth music
22. Raw Force (1982)
R | 86 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A group of martial-arts students is heading to an island that supposedly is home to the ghosts of martial artists who have lost their honor. A Hitler lookalike and his gang are running a ... See full summary »
Director: Edward D. Murphy | Stars: Cameron Mitchell, Geoffrey Binney, Hope Holiday, Jillian Kesner
Votes: 2,292
Cameron Mitchell, girs who are sold as food to cannibalistic monks on remote island, kung fu zombies, a lot of boobs and naked butts, how not to love this
23. Samurai Cop (1991)
Unrated | 96 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Joe Marshall and Frank Washington are two tenacious police detectives who seek at all costs to stop the Katana, a renegade Yakuza gang composed of violent and sadistic killers who want to lead the drug trade in Los Angeles.
Director: Amir Shervan | Stars: Robert Z'Dar, Mathew Karedas, Janis Farley, Mark Frazer
Votes: 10,110
Somehow i skipped this one to this day, never trust the critics, and finally i watched it, and yes they are totally right, this one is so bad it's good, you will have a lot of goofy fun watching this, Matt Hanon as Samurai Cop perfect cast :D
24. Knock Off (1998)
R | 91 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A fashion designer must join forces with a C.I.A. agent to combat terrorism.
Director: Hark Tsui | Stars: Jean-Claude Van Damme, Rob Schneider, Lela Rochon, Paul Sorvino
Votes: 16,421 | Gross: $10.08M
movies featuring Jean Claude Van Damme are known for being goofy and cheese in most cases, but this one is total winner, Van Damme is seller of fake goods, scene where he is running with rickshaw and his fake puma shoes started crumbling, fantastic.
25. Top Line (1988)
94 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Author Ted Angelo discovers a U.F.O. in the Colombian jungle. When he tries to spread the word, he earns more than the usual disbelief. Suddenly he's hunted by almost every organization, ... See full summary »
Director: Nello Rossati | Stars: Franco Nero, Deborah Moore, Mary Stavin, William Berger
Votes: 472
NLO, Reptilians, KGB, FBI, Mafia and Colombian tropical deserts, what do you want more.
26. Silent Night, Deadly Night Part 2 (1987)
R | 88 min | Horror, Thriller
The now-adult Ricky talks to a psychiatrist about how he became a murderer after his brother, Billy, died, which leads back to Mother Superior.
Director: Lee Harry | Stars: Eric Freeman, James Newman, Elizabeth Kaitan, Jean Miller
Votes: 9,061 | Gross: $0.15M
Garbage Day !!!
27. Exterminator 2 (1984)
R | 89 min | Action, Crime, Drama
The flamethrower-wielding vigilante John Eastland returns to rid New York City of a drug lord and his gang.
Director: Mark Buntzman | Stars: Robert Ginty, Mario Van Peebles, Deborah Geffner, Frankie Faison
Votes: 2,793 | Gross: $3.74M
Blackploitation meets flamethrower haha
28. Robowar (1988)
TV-14 | 92 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A clone/mix of PREDATOR, RAMBO, and ROBOCOP gone nuts jungle flick with an international cast, exotic locale and fantastic electronic music.
Director: Bruno Mattei | Stars: Reb Brown, Catherine Hickland, Massimo Vanni, Romano Puppo
Votes: 1,368
Predator on high drunk level !!!
29. Battlefield Earth (2000)
PG-13 | 117 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
It's the year 3000 A.D., and the Earth is lost to the alien race of Psychlos. Humanity is enslaved by these gold-thirsty tyrants, who are unaware that their 'man-animals' are about to ignite the rebellion of a lifetime.
Director: Roger Christian | Stars: John Travolta, Forest Whitaker, Barry Pepper, Kim Coates
Votes: 83,109 | Gross: $21.47M
John Travolta laughs will destroy the whole universe!!!
30. R.O.T.O.R. (1987)
TV-MA | 90 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Robotic Officer Tactical Operation Research. A prototype robot intended for crime combat escapes from the development lab and goes on a killing rampage.
Director: Cullen Blaine | Stars: Margaret Trigg, Richard Gesswein, Jayne Smith, James Cole
Votes: 3,775
Better than Robocop and Terminator together hahah
31. End of Days (1999)
R | 122 min | Action, Fantasy, Horror
At the end of the century, Satan visits New York in search of a bride. It's up to an ex-cop who now runs an elite security outfit to stop him.
Director: Peter Hyams | Stars: Arnold Schwarzenegger, Gabriel Byrne, Robin Tunney, Kevin Pollak
Votes: 116,747 | Gross: $66.89M
Satan is peeing on the streets of New York !!!
32. Chopping Mall (1986)
R | 77 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
A group of young shopping mall employees stay behind for a late night party in one of the stores. When the mall goes on lock-down before they can get out, the robot security system malfunctions, and goes on a killing spree.
Director: Jim Wynorski | Stars: Kelli Maroney, Tony O'Dell, Russell Todd, Karrie Emerson
Votes: 17,251
I will never go again to shopping malls :D
33. Street Trash (1987)
Unrated | 91 min | Comedy, Horror
A liquor store owner sells alcoholic beverages to homeless people, unaware of what the bottles actually contain: toxic brew.
Director: J. Michael Muro | Stars: Mike Lackey, Bill Chepil, Vic Noto, Mark Sferrazza
Votes: 11,446
Whiskey is the devil....
34. Class of 1999 (1990)
R | 99 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
Three ex-military robots are reprogrammed as teachers and secretly placed in a school where most students are part of organized gangs. They begin to respond violently to unruly students, and their military training starts to take over.
Director: Mark L. Lester | Stars: Bradley Gregg, Traci Lind, Malcolm McDowell, Stacy Keach
Votes: 8,644 | Gross: $2.46M
The real future of school systems and society in the whole world :D
35. The Dungeonmaster (1984)
PG-13 | 73 min | Fantasy, Horror, Sci-Fi
A demonic wizard challenges a modern-day computer programmer to a battle of technology vs. sorcery, with the programmer's girlfriend as the prize.
Directors: David Allen, Charles Band, John Carl Buechler, Michael Karp, Peter Manoogian, Ted Nicolaou, Steve Stafford, Rosemarie Turko | Stars: Jeffrey Byron, Richard Moll, Leslie Wing, Gina Calabrese
Votes: 2,917
Epic 80s trash :D
36. Hell Comes to Frogtown (1988)
R | 86 min | Action, Comedy, Sci-Fi
After a worldwide nuclear war, where 68% of the male population was wiped out and virile men becoming a rarity, Sam Hell, a scavenger and a highly virile man, is assigned to help rescue a group of fertile women kidnapped by humanoid frogs.
Directors: Donald G. Jackson, R.J. Kizer | Stars: Julius LeFlore, RCB, Roddy Piper, William Smith
Votes: 7,320
Reptilians !!!!
37. Maximum Overdrive (1986)
R | 98 min | Action, Comedy, Horror
A group of people try to survive when machines start to come alive and become homicidal.
Director: Stephen King | Stars: Emilio Estevez, Pat Hingle, Laura Harrington, Yeardley Smith
Votes: 35,855 | Gross: $7.43M
Beware of the trucks with the smile :D
38. The Humanoid (1979)
100 min | Sci-Fi, Fantasy, Mystery
Hoping to overthrow his brother as ruler, the evil Graal uses a chemical capable of turning the pilot Golob into a mindless but indestructible automaton possessing superhuman strength.
Directors: Aldo Lado, Enzo G. Castellari | Stars: Richard Kiel, Corinne Cléry, Leonard Mann, Ivan Rassimov
Votes: 1,116
The Jaws is real Luke Skywalker :D
39. Blacula (1972)
PG | 93 min | Fantasy, Horror, Romance
An 18th-century African prince, turned into a vampire by Dracula, finds himself in modern-day Los Angeles.
Director: William Crain | Stars: William Marshall, Vonetta McGee, Denise Nicholas, Thalmus Rasulala
Votes: 7,868 | Gross: $3.00M
Disco Dracula :D
40. The Barbarians (1987)
R | 87 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Two twin barbarians seek revenge from the warlord who massacred their tribe and captured them when they were small children.
Director: Ruggero Deodato | Stars: David Paul, Peter Paul, Richard Lynch, Eva LaRue
Votes: 5,086 | Gross: $0.80M
hahahaha
41. The Killing of Satan (1983)
90 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
To fullfil his dead uncle's task and to save his kidnapped daughter, an ex-convict must go and fight a powerful but villainous magician. This fight would lead him eventually to a battle against Satan himself.
Director: Efren C. Piñon | Stars: Ramon Revilla, Elizabeth Oropesa, George Estregan, Paquito Diaz
Votes: 459
42. Burial Ground: The Nights of Terror (1981)
Unrated | 85 min | Horror
An archaeology professor discovers an ancient crypt which contains living dead corpses. The zombies go on a rampage and attack a group of people which the professor had invited to celebrate his discovery.
Director: Andrea Bianchi | Stars: Karin Well, Gianluigi Chirizzi, Simone Mattioli, Antonella Antinori
Votes: 6,317
Tell Your Friends